FREE LOCAL COURIER ON ORDERS $100 & ABOVE!

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to PEPPY NOMAD. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

PERSONAL DATA

What do we collect?

Your name, mailing address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es), date of birth, gender, nationality, payment information, any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website. 

When do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

What will your data be used for?

  • To enhance and personalise user/buyer’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested in.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests and feedback.
  • To be able to process your transactions efficiently and accurately.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products, promotions and offerings.

 NON DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to PEPPY NOMAD, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PEPPY NOMAD will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on PEPPY NOMAD or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of PEPPY NOMAD; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of peppynomad.com, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if peppynomad.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Use Of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements or products. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the PEPPY NOMAD services or websites you visit.

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to us at ohhey@peppynomad.com.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting us at ohhey@peppynomad.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.

SECURITY

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.circumstances.

AMENDMENTS

PEPPY NOMAD reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how PEPPY NOMAD is protecting your information.

CONTACT US

PEPPY NOMAD Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that peppynomad.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ohhey@peppynomad.com.